According to the research "Rostelecom" registered the highest ranks as
- Provider with the highest quality of Internet services,
- Provider with the highest NPS of Internet services provision,
- Provider with the highest NPS of Cable TV services provision.
“As a leader in telecom market we constantly make investments on innovations having one goal – to provide the best and up-to-date services to our customers. Such surveys provide companies with objective and real state of the market developments, challenges at the same time enabling to plan marketing strategic management covering market needs. I am proud of our team and this award is the best evaluation and appreciation of our work.”-said "Rostelecom" in Armenia general director Hayk Faramazyan.
"Rostelecom" leading position in research visualizes the highest level of loyalty of customers meaning that they will advise and propose subscription and use of "Rostelecom" internet and IPTV services.
NPS (Net Promoter Score) is a loyalty evaluation internationally recognized index and is calculated based on the following question: “On the scale of 0-10 how likely ar you to recommend the Internet/ IPTV services to a friend? 0- not likely to recommend, 10 extremely likely to recommend).
“Telecommunication is the most dynamical growing and developing spheres, thus monitoring, evaluation are of great demand and importance for the field. This is one of the reasons we have conducted the survey to find out the services and providers satisfy Armenian subscribers in Yerevan and regions”, - said Academy “Sensey” head of research department of Gayane Dajunts.
“Armenian Marketing Associations regularly focuses on dynamically developing spheres by conducting expertise of companies and the research conducted by the companies. Attaching importance to development of telecommunications field in Armenia, we always promote companies to provide high-quality services and apply effective marketing strategies. Based on the survey data we are happy to hand over this certificate to "Rostelecom" ensuring the best quality of services and highest NPS rank in IPTV and Internet services provision”, Chairman of the Armenian Marketing Association Aram Navasardyan said.
The research on the telecommunication services was conducted by the face-to face method. 1104 people participated in the survey, the sample error was ±3%. It was held in the period of 05.07.2017-15.07.2017 in all the communities of Yerevan and 10 regions (with distribution of 33% in Yerevan, 67% in regions).